This guide contains affiliate links. If you buy through them, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.

Best Brother Sewing Machine for Beginners, Quilting and Heavy Fabric (2026)

Hobby

Brother is the sewing machine name you see everywhere in the US, from craft-store aisles to Amazon's sewing pages. Fewer people know where it comes from: Brother began in 1908 as a sewing machine repair shop in Nagoya, Japan, built its first home sewing machines in 1932, and by 2017 had made more than 60 million of them. We are based in Japan, where Brother is still one of the country's best-known manufacturers. This guide compares the machines Brother sells in the US today, with Brother USA's official specs and list prices (October 2026).

Flowchart: which Brother machine should you buy? Q1 Do you want to embroider names and designs? Yes: SE700, PE900 or SE2000. No: Q2 Do you sew denim, canvas or thick layers? Yes: ST371HD. No: Q3 Do you plan to quilt? Yes: CS7000X. No: XM2701, 27 stitches and an auto threader for $149.99.
ModelStitchesButtonholesScreenBest forBrother USA price
XM2701271 one-stepNo (dial)First machine$149.99
CS7000X707 one-stepLCDQuilting$249.99
HC1850185 + monogram font8 one-stepBacklit LCDLettering, decorative$249.99
XR95501658 one-stepBacklit LCDDecorative, crafts$269.99
ST371HD371 one-stepNoDenim, canvas$239.99

All five have an automatic needle threader and a drop-in bobbin, the two features that make a first machine far less frustrating. Brother lists a 25-year limited warranty on these models (shorter terms apply to parts like electronics and labor, so check each product page).

Brother XM2701: the simple first machine

Drawing of a white sewing machine. Brother XM2701: simple, $149.99; 27 stitches, auto needle threader; simple dial controls; 25-year limited warranty.

If you just want to start sewing this weekend. The XM2701 keeps things simple: 27 built-in stitches chosen with a dial, a one-step buttonhole, an automatic needle threader and a jam-resistant drop-in bobbin. It handles hemming, mending, pillow covers and simple clothes. It is the machine to buy if you are not sure sewing will stick, or as a gift for a teenager.

Prices and stock on Amazon change often. Look for listings shipped and sold by Amazon.com or Brother.

Brother CS7000X: the best value for quilting

Drawing of a white sewing machine with a blue band. Brother CS7000X: quilting starter, $249.99; 70 stitches, 10 feet including walking foot; wide table and hard cover. Sold by Amazon.com.

The one most people should buy. For $100 more than the XM2701 you get an LCD screen, 70 stitches, seven buttonhole styles and, most importantly, 10 presser feet including a walking foot and a quilting foot, plus a wide extension table and a hard cover. A walking foot alone often costs extra on other machines, and it is what keeps quilt layers from shifting. Brother lists a top speed of 750 stitches per minute.

Brother HC1850 and XR9550: more stitches and lettering

Drawing of a white sewing machine. Brother HC1850: monograms, $249.99; 185 stitches, monogram font; 8 one-step buttonholes. Sold by Amazon.com.

For decorative stitching and names on things. The HC1850 has 185 stitches, including letters and a monogram font, so you can stitch a name onto a tote bag or baby blanket without an embroidery machine. It has eight buttonhole styles and a backlit screen.

Brother XR9550

Drawing of a white sewing machine. Brother XR9550: more stitches, $269.99; 165 stitches including letters; backlit LCD, 8 buttonholes. Sold by Amazon.com.

The XR9550 is a close alternative with 165 stitches (including letters), eight buttonholes, a backlit LCD and a wide table. Choose between them by price on the day and by which accessory set you prefer.

Brother ST371HD: for denim and canvas

Drawing of a gray sewing machine. Brother ST371HD: heavy-duty, $239.99; 37 stitches, auto needle threader; Brother's heavy-duty model. Sold by Amazon.com.

If you hem jeans or sew bags. Brother markets the ST371HD as its heavy-duty machine, with 37 stitches, an automatic needle threader and six presser feet. It skips the screen and fancy stitches in favor of handling thicker layers.

Ready for embroidery?

Brother is best known among crafters for its embroidery machines, which stitch designs and names automatically inside a hoop. The SE700 ($579.99) sews and embroiders in a 4x4-inch area; the PE900 and SE2000 go up to 5x7 inches. In Japan, Brother's flagship embroidery machine, the AVENEER EV1, launched in 2025 at about 3.2 million yen, which shows how far the company takes embroidery at home. See our SE700 vs SE2000 vs PE900 comparison.

Brother's Japanese roots

Brother started in Nagoya, central Japan, as Yasui Sewing Machine Co., a repair business, in 1908. Its home sewing machine production began in 1932, and the company's Brother Museum in Nagoya shows its machines through the decades, from early models to today's embroidery machines (entry is free, with a reservation). Today Brother's home machines are made in Taiwan, China and Vietnam; production in Japan ended in 2005. We cover what that means for quality in where Brother sewing machines are made.

Which one suits you?

  • First machine, mending and simple projects: XM2701.
  • Quilting, or the best all-round value: CS7000X.
  • Lettering and decorative stitches: HC1850 or XR9550.
  • Jeans, bags and canvas: ST371HD.
  • Names and designs: an embroidery machine like the SE700.

Comparing brands? Read Brother vs Singer vs Janome.

Source: Brother celebrates 60 million home sewing machines (Brother Industries)